Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

Features:

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

Requirements:
You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated in an approved position by an Australian employer within the six months before you apply
  • are under the age of 45 at time of application lodgement, unless you are exempt.
  • at time of application lodgement, have the required qualifications, skills (skills assessment may be required), have 3 years full time experience.
  • for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body.
  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
  • meet health and character requirements