ENS (457 TRT)

Transitional arrangements are in place for the clients who fall within the cohort outlined in the table below.

Client CohortTRT requirements expected to apply
If client held a subclass 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application

or,

if client lodged a subclass 457 visa application on or before 18 April 2017 which was subsequently granted and continues to hold this visa or a 457 visa/TSS visa/related bridging visa at time of application.
New requirements apply subject to the transitional provisions outlined below:

occupation list requirements will not apply
the age requirement will remain at less than 50 years of age with existing age exemptions still available, and

the minimum period an applicant is required to have been employed as the holder of a subclass 457 or TSS visa will remain at two years.
All other applicantsNew requirements apply (for example, new age requirements, occupation list requirements and three year transitional period on a temporary visa).